ENTERTAINMENT & EVENT SCHEDULE
Click Here For Festival Map


STRATHCLYDE STAGE

Saturday and Sunday

11am to 11:45am           Craic in the Stone

12pm to 12:45pm           Ploughboys

1pm to 1:45pm                Wicked Tinkers

2pm to 2:45pm                Craic in the Stone

3pm to 3:45pm                Ploughboys

4pm to 4:45pm                Wicked Tinkers


Saturday Only

5:20pm to 5:30pm          LA Scots Pipe Band

5:30pm to 7:00pm          Bad Haggis / Eric Rigler

 

ALEX BEATON STAGE

Saturday

10:30am to 11:00am      Marine Sand Piper

11:15am to     noon         Angus from Brother

12:15pm to 1:00pm        Celtish

1:15pm to 1:45pm          John Allan’s Interactive Bagpipe Show

2:00pm to 2:45pm          Angus from Brother

3:00pm to 3:45pm          Celtish

4:00pm to 4:30pm          John Allan’s Interactive Bagpipe Show

4:45pm to 5:30pm          Angus from Brother


ALEX BEATON STAGE

Sunday

9:45am to 10:15am         Marine Sand Piper

10:30am to 11:15am      Angus from Brother

11:30pm to 12:15pm      Celtish

12:30pm to 1:00pm        John Allan’s Interactive Bagpipe Show

1:15pm to 2:00pm          Angus from Brother

2:15pm to 3:00pm          Celtish

3:15pm to 3:45pm          John Allan’s Interactive Bagpipe Show

4:00pm to 4:45pm          Angus from Brother

 

WHISKY TAVERN STAGE

Saturday

10:15am to 10:50am      Raggle Taggle Harpers

11:00am to 11:30am      Scottish Country Dancers

11:45pm to 12:15pm      Marine Sand Piper

12:30pm to 1:15pm        Raggle Taggle Harpers

1:30pm to 2:15pm          Scottish Fiddlers of Los Angeles

2:30pm to 3:00pm          Scottish Country Dancers

3:15pm to 3:45pm          Marine Sand Piper

4:00pm to 4:45pm          Los Angeles fife and Drums

5:00pm to 5:30pm          John Allan’s Interactive Bagpipe Show


WHISKY TAVERN STAGE

Sunday

10:45am to 11:30am      Joyce and David

11:45am to 12:15pm      Scottish Country Dancers

12:30pm to 1:00pm        Marine Sand Piper

1:15pm to 2:00pm          Joyce and David

2:15pm to 2:45pm          Scottish Country Dancers

3:00pm to 3:45pm          Los Angeles Fife and Drums

4:00pm to 4:30pm          Marine Sand Piper

 

THE STADIUM

Saturday

11:30am to 11:45am      Opening Ceremonies Pre-Show with Los Angeles Fife and Drums

11:45am                              Opening Ceremonies Start

11:45am to 12:15pm      Scottish Clan Parade and Salute to Veterans with 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing Band

                                                National Anthems

12:15pm to 12:45pm      Mass Pipes and Drums with 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing Band

                                                 Including amazing Grace

1:00pm                                 Palmdale High School Marching Band

2:00pm to 2:20pm            Drum Major Contest

 

 

Sunday

11:15am to 11:30am     Opening Ceremonies Pre-Show with Los Angeles Fife and Drums

11:30am to 12:00pm     Scottish Clan Parade and Salute to Veterans with 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing Band

                                                National Anthems

1:00pm to 1:20pm          Drum Major Contest

11:45pm to 12:15pm        Salute to Veterans 

5:00pm to 5:45pm          Mass Pipes and Drums with 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing Band

                                                Pipe Band Contest Results  Including amazing Grace

 

 

EDINBURGH FESTIVAL STAGE

Saturday and Sunday

2:00pm                          3rd Marine Aircraft Wing Band

PIPE BAND CONTEST

                                                SATURDAY

Grade 4 – MEDLEY/TLM

3:00- House of Scotland

3:10- Nicholson’s

3:20- Glendale P&D

3:30- Wasatch Pipe Band

3:40- Glendora High School

                                                     SUNDAY

Grade 4 – MSR

 
2:00 – City of Angels

2:10 – Glendora High School

2:20–  Nicholson’s

2:30 – Wasatch Pipe Band

2:40 – Glendale P&D

2:50 – House of Scotland

 

 

SHEEP HERDING DEMOS

11am,  1pm, and 3pm each day

 

HEAVY ATHLETICS

Events begin at 10am on Saturday and 9am Sunday and run continuously in real time, with 4 events happening at any time.

 

Grade 3 – M.S.R

 

4:00- Cameron Highlanders

4:10- Silicon Valley

4:20  Pasadena Scottish

4:30- Kevin R Blandford

4:40- Phoenix Pipe Band

Grade 3 – Medley

 

3:10 – Pasadena Scottish

3:20 – Kevin R. Blandford Memorial

3:30 – Cameron Highlanders

3:40 – Phoenix Pipe Band

3:50 – Silicon Valley Pipe Band