top of page

ENTERTAINMENT & EVENT

SCHEDULE
Times subject to change without notice

NEW! FESTIVAL MAP

ALEX BEATON STAGE

Saturday

10:30-11:00   Sand Piper

11:15-12:00   Celtish

12:30-1:15      Stage Cru

1:30-2:15        Stepwise

2:30-3:15        Celtish

3:30-4:15       Stage Cru

4:30-5:15       Stepwise

 

Sunday

10:15-10:45   Sand Piper

11:00-11:45   Celtish

12:00-12:45   Stage Cru

1:00-1:45        Stepwise

2:00-2:45       Celtish

3:00-3:45       Stage Cru

4:00-4:45       Stepwise

ATHLETICS

HEAVY ATHLETICS

The Heavy Athletics run throughout the day beginning at 10am and run 9 events concurrently both days

 

Saturday Events:

Men's Masters 40+, 50+, 60+

Women's A, B, C

Professional Men's and Women's Class

Sunday Events:

Men's A, B, C

Men's Lightweight

Women's Lightweight

Women's Masters 40+

Professional Men's and Women's Class

JUNIOR ATHLETICS

NEW! We are excited to bring back our Jumior Athletics, which will run Saturday and Sunday from Noon - 3:00pm.

CELTIC CAFE STAGE

BRAND NEW STAGE! LOCATED INSIDE THE COSTA MESA VENDOR BUILDING NEXT TO THE WELSH BAKER

SATURDAY

11:30-12:15    Scottish Fiddlers of Los Angeles

12:30-1:15      Joyce & David , Fiddle and Celtic Duo

1:30-2:15         Sweetwater Creek Band

2:30-3:15         Joyce & David , Fiddle and Celtic Duo

4:40-5:15         Sweetwater Creek Band

SUNDAY

10:15-10:45    Dennis Doyle Celtic Harpist, with Austin Doyle

11:00-11:45    Sweetwater Creek Band

12:00-12:30    Eric Rigler & Lily Honigberg Celtic Music

12:45-1:15       Dennis Doyle Celtic Harpist, with Austin Doyle

1:30-2:00         Eric Rigler & Lily Honigberg Celtic Music

2:15-3:00         Sweetwater Creek Band

3:15-3:45         Dennis Doyle Celtic Harpist, with Austin Doyle

4:00-4:30         Eric Rigler & Lily Honigberg Celtic Music

ANAHEIM BUILDING STAGE

LOCATED NEXT TO THE PROMENADE NEAR NEW CHILDREN'S AREA

SATURDAY ONLY

12:00:  Eric Rigler's Celtic Hollywood Show #1

3:00:    Eric Rigler's Celtic Hollywood Show #2

HIGHLAND DANCING

SATURDAY

10:00      West Regional Closed Championship- Highland Fling, Sword, Seann Triubhas, Hullachan

 

11:30      AWARDS

 

2:00        Premier and Pre-Premier Nationals, Primary Competition - Sailors Hornpipe, Lilt, Flora, Highland Laddie,                    Reel, Earl of Errol

 

4:30       AWARDS

SUNDAY

10:00 a.m.   Pacific Coast Open Championship – Highland Fling, Sword, Seann Triubhas, Hullachan

 

11:30 a.m.   Awards

 

2:00 p.m.     Pre-Premier Highland, Primary Competition – Highland Fling, Sword, Seann Triubhas

 

3:30 p.m.     Awards

PIPING & DRUMMING

SOLO CONTESTS

SOLO TIMES CLICK HERE

FRIDAY

Professional, Grade 1, 2, 3 Piobaireachd

Professional MSR, Hornpipe/Jig

Grade 1, 2 MSR, Hornpipe/Jig

SATURDAY

Grade 4 piping 2/4 March, Strathspey/Reel
Solo Tenor and Bass

Drum Majors

SUNDAY

Grade 3 2/4 March, Strathspey/Reel

Snare Grades 1-4

Drum Majors

PIPE BAND CONTEST

Saturday  5/25/24

 Grade 5 – QMM

 

1:30- 7 Celtic nations

1:40- UCR Pipe Band

1:50- Upland High School

 

Grade 4 – TLM

 

2:10- Long Beach Pipe Band

2:20- Prince Charles Pipe Band

2:30- Glendora High School

2:40- Cameron Highlanders

2:50- Nicholson’s Pipe Band

3:00- Glendale Pipe band (AZ)

3:10- Silicon Valley Pipe Band

 

Grade 3- MSR

 3:30- Phoenix Pipe Band

3:40- City of Angels Pipe Band

3:50- Queen City Pipe Band

4:00- Kevin R Blandford Pipe Band

4:10- Silicon Valley Pipe Band

Sunday  5/26/24

Grade 5 – MSM

 

1:00- UCR Pipe Band

1:10- 7 Celtic Nations

1:20- Upland High School

 

 Grade 4 – MSR

 

1:40- Nicholson’s Pipe Band         

1:50- Glendale Pipe Band

2:00- Glendora High School

2:10- Long Beach Pipe Band

2:20- Silicon Valley Pipe Band

2:30- Prince Charles Pipe Band

2:40- Cameron Highlanders Pipe band

 

 Grade 3- TLM

 

3:00- Queen City Pipe band

3:10- Kevin R Blandford Pipe band

3:20- Phoenix Pipe Band

3:30- Silicon Valley Pipe Band

3:40- City Of Angels Pipe band

SHEEP HERDING DEMOS

SATURDAY & SUNDAY

11:00

1:00

3:00

THE STADIUM

 

SATURDAY

10:30-11:15       Drum Major Contest with the LA Scots Pipe Band

11:15-11:30       LA Fife and Drums

11:30-12:00       Scottish Clan March / Salute to Veterans

12:00-12:30       Opening Ceremonies with Massed Pipes and Drums, National Athems sung by Michael McLeavy

12:30-1:00         John Alan Celtic Bagpipe Show

1:00-2:00            Imperial Knights Jousting

2:15-2:40            Craic in Stone / LA Scots Pipe Band Fusion

2:45-3:30            Police K-9 Demonstration

3:45-4:45            Imperial Knights Jousting

4:45-5:15            John Alan Celtic Bagpipe Show

5:15-5:45            Awards Ceremony with Massed Pipes and Drums

SUNDAY

10:30-11:15     Drum Major Contest with the LA Scots Pipe Band

11:15-11:30     LA Fife and Drums

11:30-12:00     Scottish Clan March / Salute to Veterans

12:00-12:30    John Alan Celtic Bagpipe Show

12:30-1:30       Imperial Knights Jousting

1:45-2:10          Craic in Stone / LA Scots Pipe Band Fusion

2:15-3:00         Police K-9 Demonstration

3:15-4:15         Imperial Knights Jousting

4:15- 4:45       John Alan Celtic Bagpipe Show

4:45-5:15         Closing Ceremonies and Awards with Massed Pipes and Drums

STRATHCLYDE STAGE

 

SATURDAY

11:00-11:45    Ploughboys

12:00-12:45    Craic in the Stone

1:00-1:45         Wicked Tinkers

2:00-2:45         Ploughboys

3:00-3:45        Wicked Tinkers

4:00-4:45        Craic in the Stone

5:00-5:45        Wicked Tinkers

 

SUNDAY

11:00-11:45   PloughBoys

12:00-12:45   Craic in the Stone

1:00-1:45        Wicked Tinkers

2:00-2:45        PloughBoys

3:00-3:45       Craig in the Stone

4:00-4:45       Wicked Tinkers

WHISKY TAVERN STAGE

SATURDAY

10:15-10:45      OC Harp Troupe

11:00-11:30      Scottish Country Dancers

11:45-12:15      Sand Piper Contemporary Music Show

12:30-1:00        McNulty School Of Irish Dance

1:15-1:45           OC Harp Troupe

2:00-2:30           Scottish Country Dancers

2:45-3:15           John Alan Celtic Bagpipe Show

3:15-3:45           Rusty B, Celtic Comic

4:00-4:30           LA Fife & Drums

4:45-5:30           Sand Piper Contemporary Music Show

 

SUNDAY

11:00-11:30       Scottish Country Dancers

11:45-12:15       McNulty School Of Irish Dance

12:30-1:00         Sand Piper Contemporary Music Show

1:15-1:45           Scottish Country Dancers

2:00-2:30           John Alan Celtic Bagpipe Show

2:30-3:00           Rusty B, Celtic Comic

3:00-3:30           LA Fife & Drums

3:45-4:30           Sand Piper Contemporary Music Show

bottom of page